top of page
Blue Layers.png

MEET OUR TEAM

Blue Layers.png

ADMINISTRATION

Mrs. Carissa Rusnak

IMG_0062.jpg

School Leader

Email: carissa.rusnak@leonagroupmw.com

Education

M.A.T - Oakland University

B.S. - Eastern Michigan University

Certifications

School Administrator Certificate    

Professional Teaching Certificate

Mrs. Carissa Rusnak is passionate about education and has practiced in the field since 2004. She received her undergraduate degree (Magna Cum Laude) at Eastern Michigan University and went on to earn her Master's Degree in Teaching Reading and Language Arts (Summa Cum Laude) from Oakland University in 2011. Mrs. Rusnak earned her K-12 Administrator's license in July of 2021, attending courses through the Michigan Department of Education. 

 

Mrs. Rusnak has worked for The Leona Group since 2013 and has been a proud member of César Chávez Academy High School's educational team since 2015. Since 2004, Mrs. Rusnak has served in educational roles such as content teacher, Reading Specialist, and English as a Second Language teacher. In 2022, Mrs. Rusnak was elevated as CCAH's Assistant principal, supporting staff and students daily. Now as a school leader, she is determined to help students reach their career and college goals.

Blue Layers.png

DEPARTMENT LEADS

Gardella, Robert.jpg

Mr. Rob Gardella

English Lead

Prong, Clint S..jpg

Dr. Clint Prong

Mathematics Lead

Zeni, Dennet L..jpg

Mr. Dennet Zeni

Social Studies Lead

Rivas, Jessie.jpg

Mr. Jessie Rivas

Science Lead

Macon, Angelina M..jpg

Ms. Angelina Macon

Exceptional Students Lead

Email:angelina.macon@leonagroupmw.com

Perrin, Laurie.jpg

Ms. Laurie Perrin

Multilangual Learners Lead

Blue Layers.png

STAFF DIRECTORY

Search by name, title, role, department

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

Office Assistant

Ms. Melissa Acuna

Main Office

Room:

Main Office

313-551-0611 ext:

250

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

ML Parapro

Ms. Claudia Alvarez

Multilingual Learners

Room:

Rotates

313-551-0611 ext:

Rotates

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

English 9 & Creative Writing Teacher

Mr. Nicholas Baldwin

English

Room:

101

313-551-0611 ext:

101

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

Geometry and Algebra 2 Teacher

Ms. Sophia Burleigh

Mathematics

Room:

201

313-551-0611 ext:

201

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

Custodian

Mr. Angel Caraballo

Maintenance & Grounds

Room:

Rotates

313-551-0611 ext:

Radio

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

Spanish Teacher

Ms. Natalia Chacin

Electives

Room:

203

313-551-0611 ext:

203

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

Science Teacher

Ms. Fanta Coulibaly

Science

Room:

Mod A

313-551-0611 ext:

120

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

Exceptional Students Teacher

Mrs. Carrie Dassow

Exceptional Students

Room:

210

313-551-0611 ext:

210

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

Custodian

Mrs. Norma Echeverria

Maintenance & Grounds

Room:

Rotates

313-551-0611 ext:

Rotates

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

MLL Parapro

Mrs. Elisabeth Garcia

Multilingual Learners

Room:

Rotates

313-551-0611 ext:

Rotates

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

Assistant School Leader

Ms. Linette Garza

Administration

Room:

AP's Office

313-551-0611 ext:

157

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

Custodian

Mrs. Rosario Guerrero

Maintenance & Grounds

Room:

Rotates

313-551-0611 ext:

Radio

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

Office Manager

Mrs. Aundrea Henderson

Main Office

Room:

Main Office

313-551-0611 ext:

253

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

Dean of Students

Mr. Jerrold Jackson

School Security & Discipline

Room:

AP's Offie

313-551-0611 ext:

156

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

Wellness Manager & Administrative Assistant

Ms. Viridiana Lopez

Principal's Office

Room:

Wellness Office

313-551-0611 ext:

221

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

College & Career Mentor

Ms. Isabella Mahuad

College & Career

Room:

College Office

313-551-0611 ext:

150

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

Exceptional Students Parapro

Ms. Kelli Matchett-Moore

Exceptional Students

Room:

Rotates

313-551-0611 ext:

Rotates

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

MLL Parapro

Ms. Stephanie Meza

Multilingual Learners

Room:

Rotates

313-551-0611 ext:

Rotates

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

Teacher Mentor & Paraprofessional

Mr. Alec Nemeth

Principal's Office

Room:

Rotates

313-551-0611 ext:

Rotates

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

Custodian

Ms. Claudia Pentecost

Maintenance & Grounds

Room:

Rotates

313-551-0611 ext:

Rotates

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

Algebra 2 and Precalculus Teacher

Dr. Clint Prong

Mathematics

Room:

304

313-551-0611 ext:

304

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

Food Service

Ms. Alexandra Ramos-Ramos

Food Service

Room:

Kitchen

313-551-0611 ext:

155

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

Community & Homeless Liaison

Ms. Ana Romo

Principal's Office

Room:

106

313-551-0611 ext:

106

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

School Leader

Mrs. Carissa Rusnak

Administration

Room:

Principal's Office

313-551-0611 ext:

209

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

Economics Teacher

Mr. Jeremy Schmitzerle

Social Studies

Room:

306

313-551-0611 ext:

306

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

Math Teacher

Mr. Lonnie Williams

Mathematics

Room:

W111

313-551-0611 ext:

111

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

Drama Teacher

Mr. Joseph Zajaczkowski

Electives

Room:

W114

313-551-0611 ext:

114

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

PE Teacher

Mr. Jesus Ahedo

Electives

Room:

Gym

313-551-0611 ext:

Radio

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

ML Parapro

Ms. Nayeli Amoles

Multilingual Learners

Room:

Rotates

313-551-0611 ext:

Rotates

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

Comparative Govts & Latin American Revolutions Teacher

Mr. William Blaul

Electives

Room:

303

313-551-0611 ext:

303

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

Maintenance Manager

Mr. David Camacho

Maintenance & Grounds

Room:

Rotates

313-551-0611 ext:

Rotates

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

Exceptional Students Parapro

Mrs. Elizabeth Cardona

Exceptional Students

Room:

Rotates

313-551-0611 ext:

Rotates

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

English 9 Teacher

Ms. Lexie Chapa

English

Room:

Mod E

313-551-0611 ext:

124

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

Biology Teacher

Mrs. Wilma Cuevas

Science

Room:

Mod D

313-551-0611 ext:

123

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

Custodian

Mr. Michael Delgado

Maintenance & Grounds

Room:

Rotates

313-551-0611 ext:

Radio

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

World History Teacher

Ms. Maria Fiebing

Social Studies

Room:

104

313-551-0611 ext:

104

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

English 9, AP English
& CAD Teacher

Mr. Robert Gardella

English

Room:

102

313-551-0611 ext:

102

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

Personal Finance Teacher

Ms. Judith Gonzalez

Mathematics

Room:

Rotates

313-551-0611 ext:

Rotates

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

Data Coach & Technology Coordinator

Mr. Agustin Guerrero-Flores

Administration

Room:

Tech Office

313-551-0611 ext:

222

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

ML Coordinator & MLL Parapro

Ms. Nallely Hernandez-Cruces

Multilingual Learners

Room:

Rotates

313-551-0611 ext:

Rotates

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

English 11 Teacher

Mrs. Cortney Kosmala

English

Room:

205

313-551-0611 ext:

205

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

US History Teacher

Mr. Ivan Macias-Romero

Social Studies

Room:

Mod C

313-551-0611 ext:

122

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

Math Paraprofessional

Mr. Ryan Mangulabnan

Mathematics

Room:

Rotate

313-551-0611 ext:

Rotates

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

MLL Paraprofessional

Ms. Ana Camila Mendez-Burgos

Multilingual Learners

Room:

Rotates

313-551-0611 ext:

Radio

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

Exceptional Students Teacher

Ms. Savanna Mowl

Exceptional Students

Room:

210

313-551-0611 ext:

210

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

Earth Science Teacher

Ms. Katelyn Orr

Science

Room:

Rotates

313-551-0611 ext:

Rotates

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

ESL Teacher

Ms. Laurie Perrin

Multilingual Learners

Room:

W113

313-551-0611 ext:

113

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

Social Worker

Ms. Carmen Ramos

Principal's Office

Room:

206

313-551-0611 ext:

206

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

Physical Science & iDraw Teacher

Mr. Jessie Rivas

Science

Room:

305

313-551-0611 ext:

305

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

Office Assistant

Ms. Sulma Rubio

Main Office

Room:

Main Office

313-551-0611 ext:

252

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

Art Teacher

Mr. Salvador Samano

Electives

Room:

105

313-551-0611 ext:

105

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

Driver & Food Service

Ms. Yolanda Vazquez

Food Service

Room:

Kitchen

313-551-0611 ext:

155

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

Exceptional Students Teacher

Ms. Mirakle Williams

Exceptional Students

Room:

210

313-551-0611 ext:

210

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

PBIS/MTSS Mentor

Ms. Barbara Zaragoza

School Security & Discipline

Room:

PBIS Office

313-551-0611 ext:

151

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

Exceptional Students Parapro & Clerk

Ms. Luisafernanda Alvarez

Exceptional Students

Room:

210

313-551-0611 ext:

210

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

Office Assistant

Ms. Lohany Avelar

Main Office

Room:

Main Office

313-551-0611 ext:

251

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

Special Ed. Teacher

Ms. Andrea Burgos

Exceptional Students

Room:

210

313-551-0611 ext:

210

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

Social Work Support

Mr. Christopher Camacho

Principal's Office

Room:

206

313-551-0611 ext:

206

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

English Parapro

Ms. Juanita Casias

English

Room:

Rotates

313-551-0611 ext:

Rotates

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

Social Studies Teacher

Ms. Eva Coleman

Social Studies

Room:

Mod B

313-551-0611 ext:

121

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

MLL Teacher

Mr. Justin Currie

Multilingual Learners

Room:

300

313-551-0611 ext:

300

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

English 12 Teacher

Mr. Daniel Desmond

English

Room:

Media Center

313-551-0611 ext:

220

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

Algebra 1 Teacher

Ms. Adrianna Gallardo

Mathematics

Room:

Mod F

313-551-0611 ext:

125

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

9th Grade Seminar

Ms. Kryzia Garza

Electives

Room:

100

313-551-0611 ext:

100

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

Physical Science and Chemistry Teacher

Mr. Jeffrey Gowman

Science

Room:

300

313-551-0611 ext:

300

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

Food Service

Mr. Amir Henderson

Food Service

Room:

Kitchen

313-551-0611 ext:

155

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

Grade Level Mentor & Security

Mr. Anthony Hines

School Security & Discipline

Room:

Rotates

313-551-0611 ext:

Radio

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

Earth Science Teacher

Ms. Jenna Livingston

Science

Room:

301

313-551-0611 ext:

301

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

Exceptional Students Lead

Ms. Angelina Macon

Exceptional Students

Room:

210

313-551-0611 ext:

210

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

Pre-Algebra & Forensic Science

Mr. Michael Martinez

Mathematics

Room:

Rotates

313-551-0611 ext:

Rotates

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

Custodian

Mrs. Sonia Mercado-Barba

Maintenance & Grounds

Room:

Rotates

313-551-0611 ext:

Radio

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

Building Substitute

Ms. Imani Nelson

Principal's Office

Room:

Rotates

313-551-0611 ext:

Rotates

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

Anti-Bullying Liaison & 2024 GLM

Mr. Treval Parker

School Security & Discipline

Room:

206

313-551-0611 ext:

216

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

English 10 & AP English Teacher

Ms. Angelica Piovesana

English

Room:

103

313-551-0611 ext:

103

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

US History Teacher

Ms. Isabella Ramos

Social Studies

Room:

202

313-551-0611 ext:

202

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

Lunch Manager

Mrs. Janet Rodriguez

Food Service

Room:

Kitchen

313-551-0611 ext:

155

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

Instructional Coach

Mrs. Jenna Ruby

Administration

Room:

Principal's Office

313-551-0611 ext:

208

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

College Advisor

Ms. Sandra Sanchez

College & Career

Room:

Collegiate Office

313-551-0611 ext:

150

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

Security & 2025 GLM

Mr. Michael Vazquez

School Security & Discipline

Room:

Office 109

313-551-0611 ext:

152

143-Cortney_Kosmala-Jackson-2073.jpg

Mandarin Teacher

Ms. Meng Xu

Electives

Room:

W112

313-551-0611 ext:

112